Team

Lab Alumni

Kira Delmore: Postdoc (2015-2018) Demography, population structure and genetic variants associated with migratory behaviour in blackcaps (now Assistant Professor at Texas A&M University, US).

Hanna Koch: Postdoc (2017-2018) Genetic characterisation of the melanistic morph in European blackcaps (now Postdoctoral Fellow (DFG) at International Center for Coral Reef Research and Restoration, US).

Jun Ishigohoka: MSc Student (2018-2019) Population genomics on peripatric and hybrid speciation in birds.

Hannah Justen: MSc Student (2016-2018) Clock gene polymorphism in Saxicola spp. across populations and migratory phenotypes (now PhD student at Texas A&M University, US).

Timo Hasselmann
: MSc Student (2016-2018) Parasite diversity across a migratory divide in European blackcaps (now PhD student at University of Cologne).

Benjamin Mark Van Doren: Honors thesis student (2014-2015) Conserved genomic landscapes of genetic diversity and divergence across an avian family (now DPhil student and Marshall Scholar at the Edward Grey Institute, University of Oxford, adjunct supervisor).

Yennifer Hernandez: Research Assistant (since 2018) Skull morphology in migratory birds.

Nadine Thiele: Research Assistant (2015-2017) De novo assembly and characterisation of the European robin genome (now PhD student at Oldenburg University).

Mayra Andrea Zamora Moreno
: Research Assistant (2015-2016).

Vasiliki Tsapalou:
ERASMUS student (2019) Transgenerational age effects in a migratory seabird (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece).

Schraddha Lall: WISE Fellowship (2017) (Sc-MSc dual degree third year Student IISER Pune, India).

Christina Nimke
: Research Technician Trainee (2017) Christina was honoured as best Research Trainee in Biology of Schleswig-Holstein (now at Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Tehrapy and Immunology IZI).

Susanne Reinsch: Animal Caretaker (since 2016)

Plus many great intern students since our lab fledged in 2015!

 
loading content
Go to Editor View