Name
Phone
Room
Karen Bascon Cardozo
Ph.D. student
  • + 49 4522 763-295
164
Publication References
Andrea Bours
Ph.D. student
  • + 49 4522 763-335
108
Publication References
Gillian Durieux
Ph.D. student
  • + 49 4522 763-335
108
Publication References
Jun Ishigohoka
Ph.D. student
Dr. Miriam Liedvogel
Max Planck Research Group Leader
  • + 49 4522 763-225
118
Publication ReferencesORCID Google Scholar
Dr. Britta Meyer
Postdoc
  • + 49 4522 763-220
119
Publication ReferencesORCID

Lab Alumni

Tania Garrido-Garduño: CONACYT postdoctoral fellow (2018-2020) Combining genetic data with geographical information, landscape connectivity and ecological niche modelling (ENM) to characterise the climatic niche of blackcaps (now Associate Professor at UNAM, MX).

Peter Pruisscher: Postdoc (2019-2020) The role of transposons in the evolution of bird migration - identification and characterisation of structural genetic elements that shape the variation in migratory behavior (now Postdoc at Uppsala University, SE).

Kira Delmore: Postdoc (2015-2018) Demography, population structure and genetic variants associated with migratory behaviour in blackcaps (now Assistant Professor at Texas A&M University, US).

Hanna Koch: Postdoc (2017-2018) Genetic characterisation of the melanistic morph in European blackcaps (now Postdoctoral Fellow (DFG) at International Center for Coral Reef Research and Restoration, US).

Juan Sebastian Lugo Ramos: PhD Student (2016-2020) Understanding the role of gene regulation in shaping the migratory phenotype (now Postdoc at The Crick Institute, UK).

Jun Ishigohoka: MSc Student (2018-2019) Population genomics on peripatric and hybrid speciation in birds.

Hannah Justen: MSc Student (2016-2018) Clock gene polymorphism in Saxicola spp. across populations and migratory phenotypes (now PhD student at Texas A&M University, US).

Timo Hasselmann
: MSc Student (2016-2018) Parasite diversity across a migratory divide in European blackcaps (now PhD student at University of Cologne).

Georg Manthey: BSc Student (2019-2020) Developing a genomic assemblies merger including long read sequencing data (now MSc at Oldenburg University, DE).

Benjamin Mark Van Doren: Honors thesis student (2014-2015) Conserved genomic landscapes of genetic diversity and divergence across an avian family. DPhil student (adjunct supervisor) and Marshall Scholar (2016-2020) at the Edward Grey Institute, University of Oxford, UK (now Postdoctoral Associate at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, US).

Tianhao Zhao: Research Assistant (2019) Characterising genetic markers to disentangle ancestry.

Yennifer Hernandez: Research Assistant (since 2018) Skull morphology in migratory birds.

Nadine Thiele: Research Assistant (2015-2017) De novo assembly and characterisation of the European robin genome (now PhD student at Oldenburg University).

Mayra Andrea Zamora Moreno
: Research Assistant (2015-2016).

Vasiliki Tsapalou:
ERASMUS student (2019) Transgenerational age effects in a migratory seabird (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece).

Schraddha Lall: WISE Fellowship (2017) (Sc-MSc dual degree third year Student IISER Pune, India).

Christina Nimke
: Research Technician Trainee (2017) Christina was honoured as best Research Trainee in Biology of Schleswig-Holstein (now at Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Tehrapy and Immunology IZI).

Susanne Reinsch: Animal Caretaker (since 2016)

Plus many great intern students since our lab fledged in 2015!

Go to Editor View